Country Arts SA is one of South Australia’s largest arts organisations, providing arts services across regional South Australia. We deliver programs and initiatives, manage performing and visual arts venues, and provide funding which supports the creative endeavours of communities and individuals.
Anthony Peluso
Chief Executive/Executive Director and RAP Champion
[email protected]
Sonya Peterson
Leadership Coordinator
[email protected]
Damien Cassidy
Acting Arts & Culture Leader
[email protected]
Sussan Baldwin
Arts Centres Leader
[email protected]
Jill Bolzon
Head of People
[email protected]
Kyra Herzfeld
Head of Marketing & Advocacy
[email protected]
Cassandra Barendregt
Development Director
[email protected]
Josh Trevorrow
First Nations Arts & Cultural Manager
[email protected]
Anthony Jones
Chief Financial Officer
[email protected]
Louisa Norman
Executive Programmer
[email protected]
Diana Maschio
Associate Producer
Tammy Hall
Creative Communities Programmer
[email protected]
Eliza Wuttke
Associate Producer – Touring
Lauren Mustillo
Visual Arts Manager
[email protected]
Marika Davies
Tarnanthi Regional Curator
Dominic Guerrera
First Nations Producer
[email protected]
Janet Carey
Grants Manager
[email protected]
Kayla Perry
Grants Program Administrator
[email protected]
Sonya Rankine
Arts and Cultural Facilitator
Country Arts SA (Yorke Peninsula Council)
[email protected]
Ali Eckermann
Arts and Cultural Facilitator
Country Arts SA (Regional Council of Goyder)
[email protected]
Mia Stocks
Arts and Cultural Facilitator
Country Arts SA (City of Victor Harbor)
[email protected]
Karen Tate
Arts and Cultural Facilitator
Country Arts SA (Loxton Waikerie Council)
[email protected]
Gillian Steel
Arts and Cultural Facilitator
Country Arts SA (City of Port Lincoln)
[email protected]
Jane Ellis
Arts and Cultural Facilitator
Country Arts SA (Naracoorte Lucindale Council)
[email protected]
Teresa Coles
Arts and Cultural Facilitator
Country Arts SA (City of Whyalla)
[email protected]
Contact the team at the Middleback Arts Centre at [email protected]
Haylee Kuchel
Operations Manager
Lisa Faulds
Administration Officer
Chelsea Berriman
Digital Projection Officer
Contact the team at the Northern Festival Centre at [email protected]
Vacant
Operations Manager
Bianca Roeters
Theatre Services Officer
Paul Schrader
Theatre Technician
Contact the team at the Chaffey Theatre at [email protected]
Sharlene Goodman
Chaffey Theatre Manager
[email protected]
Lara Vallelonga
Administration Officer
Sophie Cass
Administration Officer
Nicole Kruger
Theatre Services Officer
Luke Meaney
Theatre Technician
Contact the team at the Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre at [email protected]
Frank Morello
Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre Manager
[email protected]
Jo Smith
Finance Administration Officer
Fay Cakebread
Theatre Technician
Lauren Grant
Administrative Officer
Vacant
Theatre Technician
For any marketing enquiries please contact [email protected]
Beth Wuttke
Head of Design
Jess Costello
Digital Strategist
Aden Shukla
Digital Marketing Officer
Vacant
Marketing and Publicity Officer
Paula Backstrom
Marketing and Community Relations Officer (Port Pirie)
Ellie Hawke-Nesbitt
Corporate Marketing and Publicity Officer
Please contact finance at [email protected]
Morgan Potter
Finance Manager
Sandy Roach
Payroll and Accounting Officer
Susan Altamura
Finance Officer
Naomi Barrett
Finance Officer
Country Arts SA is committed to the continued development of its First Nations program and in 2011 established an Aboriginal Reference Group (ARG) to support the program. In June 2019 the ARG became an official committee of the Board and was the Aboriginal Advisory Committee before developing into the First Nations Advisory Committee in 2021.
The First Nations Advisory Committee (FNAC) was established by the Board of Trustees (the Board) under Section 10 of The South Australian Country Arts Trust Act, 1992 to assist Country Arts SA in all aspects of decision making regarding First Nations arts, culture and people.
The purpose of the FNAC is to provide advice, governance and leadership to Country Arts SA Board and staff on First Nations people and the arts.
First Nations Advisory Committee Members
Shouwn Oosting (Chair)
Waanyi
Business Advisory and Consulting
Lee-Ann Buckskin
Narungga, Kaurna, Wirangu, Wotjobaluk
Lee-Ann Buckskin and Associates
Danielle Edwards
A South Sea Islander, Gubbi Gubbi woman (Raised on Yuibera country)
Susan Betts
Kokata, Wirangu and Mirning
Artist and designer
Shania Richards
Barngarla, Wirengu, Nao, Mirning, Ndjau, Gubrun, Bulang, Noongar, Wongutha woman
Multidisciplinary Artist/Creator, and Port Lincoln City Councillor
Country Arts SA recognises that we are living and creating on First Nations Lands and we are committed to working together to honour their living cultures.